mobile dep banner company

canfitpro Privacy Policy

At canfitpro we are privileged each and every day to help members, delegates, course, and exam participants to achieve their goals. We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this custodial role very seriously. We are dedicated to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada .

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. This policy applies to all of canfitpro and its affiliates.


Accountability

canfitpro is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance to this Privacy Policy.

Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify and/or contact you as an individual. This includes such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and the like.

Your File

Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a member or customer of canfitpro, and that allows us to provide services directly to you. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

  • Understand your needs;

  • Determine your admissibility for our products and services;

  • Inform you about our products and services, that we believe may be of interest to you; 

  • Invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion gathering devices; or

  • Comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may prevent us from providing you with the product, services or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

We may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use to, for example, improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. When you become a member, delegate, course or exam participant of canfitpro, we will use your name and address for general mailing and renewal purposes. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services and benefits that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services and benefits via direct marketing. Direct marketing material is usually delivered to you by mail, telephone or electronic means.

Third Party Disclosure

canfitpro is not in the business of selling member information to others. canfitpro contracts with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also provide information to a reputable third party advertising company for the purpose of developing future campaigns and gathering survey information. We may require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of the applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada .

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, canfitpro does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and canfitpro will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your written consent to do so. canfitpro may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

  • to our lawyer;

  • to a police force, if required by law;

  • to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;

  • to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;

  • in emergency situations in which life, health or safety of a member is in danger;

  • to all other persons authorized by law;

  • to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of canfitpro product or services that we believe may be of interest to you;

  • to an agent retained by canfitpro in connection with the collection of your account;

  • to a person who, in the reasonable judgment of canfitpro, is seeking information as your agent; or

  • to a third party or parties, where the member or customer consents to such disclosure.

Limiting Collection

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and benefits to you. We do not use techniques to collect information about you without your knowledge.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Retention

Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. canfitpro does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.

Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our Employees' Responsibilities

Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential

Your personal information is secure within canfitpro. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure.

Openness

We will make our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information available to you.

Member Access

In order to fulfill requests for personal information records or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, canfitpro has designated a privacy officer. In addition to answering inquiries, the privacy officer is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met.

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed to the privacy officer by mail, FAX or email at the addresses below. All inquiries will be responded to within 30 days from the date at which the canfitpro privacy officer has received the inquiry. canfitpro can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

MAIL
canfitpro
c/o Privacy Officer
110-225 Select Ave
Toronto, ON
M1X 0B5 CANADA

FAX
Attention: Privacy Officer
(416) 493-1756

EMAIL
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

Accuracy of Your File

You can ask to delete or correct information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail at the above-mentioned address or by fax at the above-mentioned number or by e-mail at the above-mentioned e-mail address. canfitpro has 30 days to reply.

Challenging Compliance

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this Policy to our Chief Privacy Officer.